Friday, September 10

NaNoWriMo 2010


I've already added the countdown clock on my sidebar. There's 51 days, 1 hour, and 25 minutes until NaNo 2010 starts (CST) until my writer life becomes sleep deprived, I'm indulging an increased intake of caffeine and drowning in high levels of stress. Wait...

That's pretty much normal, right?

You gotta love it, though. Otherwise, why would you do something so crazy as being a writer? Or participate in NaNo.

Yes, yes I am that excited for NaNo to start this year.

Last year was my first year doing NaNo and I look forward to doing going through all that trauma again.With just a little under two months until NaNo. September, October, and November are going to be hectic, for me. This month I have to finish up edits on No Shame for the Wicked and - at least - get damn close to finishing up The Little Things (the working title for my anthology entry). Next month is the writer conference, which I've already been emailed an "assignment" over, so I have to read a book and do character assessments for the assignment. I'm sure more are to come. November 1st embarks the beginning of NaNo as well as signals the deadline for the anthology entry. I guess I'll see how well I work under pressure.

The divas (and diva dudes) at Romance Divas forums have been a tremendous help to keeping me on task. Those Chat N Challenges have helped me through more than one tough spot.

Just for a little FYI... I found my little post buddy that I'll have for all NaNo related blog posts once NaNo begins? Wanna see it? Oh, you know you do. He's so adorable - in a frenzed, scary kind of way... Okay, here he is.

Are you going to participate in NaNo? If so are you plotting your MS like a mad woman/man *waves hand, "that's be me!!"* or are you gonna pants the whole 50K? Have you done NaNo in the past? Will this be your first time? Add me as a writing buddy on NaNo and let's hit that mark together!! You can find me as "Jacee_Drake".

-------------

8 comments:

Melissa said...

If I want to do Nano, which, admittedly, I do then I have to basically do all of my school final assignments within the next 51 days ( as well as doing the assignments that are actually due within these 51 days). It'll be hectic. I don't know if I can do it but Im going to try.

Theresa Milstein said...

Your NaNoWriMo buddy is adorable!

I want to work on a manuscript before the date, but if I don't get to it by then, maybe I'll sign up.

Angela M. said...

I'm signed up. I'm a NaNo virgin, so it's kinda nerve-wracking, and yeah, I'll totally pants it. My blog says outlining. Meeeeh, nope. Not one little bit. Too busy with revisions on my first WIP right now, nearly done actually. I have a general plot idea that may even change by the time Nov comes.

Swing by my blog when you get a chance because I have an award for you here:)

Jennie Bailey said...

I really wanted to pants this one, but it's not even October and I'm already nervous about winging it. I have some free time this week so I may start outlining like a madwoman!

Morgan Lee said...

Your little post buddy is so cute! I think you shared too much of your coffee though. ;)

Guinevere said...

I failed NaNo personally... got some writing done, though, so it's all good. How did it go for you?

Olivia J. Herrell said...

Hey, Suzie, just checking in. Are you writing somewhere else now? OH! Wait! What is this I see? Jacee Drake? Hmm, let me click and see!

Miss you, that rebel, Olivia

Steven said...

Visits to friendship sorry if it is less pleasing. I really hope the visit back from you. Thank you.